Shareholders attention!
07 / 09 / 2023
Joint Stock Commercial Bank with Foreign Capital “Hamkorbank”
In accordance with the requirements of Article 13 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Banks and Banking Activities", at the annual general meeting of shareholders of the Bank on May 26, 2023, a decision was made to increase the charter capital of the bank from 107.77 billion soums to 323.32 billion soums.
Based on this decision, it is determined that the bank's charter capital is increased at the expense of the bank's undistributed profit, and the issue of these shares was registered on August 7, 2023 by the authorized state body for the regulation of the securities market.
The process of placement of these shares is closed subscription among the existing shareholders in the register of shareholders formed on the 10th day from the day of the state registration of the shares, i.e. August 16, 2023. was carried out by issuing two additional shares per one share.
In accordance with the above, the additional shares issued to shareholders by the Bank Management are considered subject to taxation according to Article 41 of the “Tax Code”, and due to the fact that individuals are exempted from paying this calculated tax amount according to the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 90 of January 17, 2022, informs that the amount of tax relief will be paid to the shareholders registered in the register of shareholders of the bank as of August 16, 2023.
Dear shareholders of the bank with a tax exemption, please apply to the bank with a copy of your identity document attached.
Also, shareholders can get acquainted with the questions they are interested in at the main office building of the bank, located at 85 Babur avenue, Andijan city, Republic of Uzbekistan, 170119, on weekdays from 09:00 a.m. to 05:00 p.m.
Email address:
Contact numbers: 0 800 1-200-200, 78-298-04-33, 78-298-10-10.