An official appeal to the news of the UzA news agency under the heading “Does Hamkorbank really withdraw extra money from plastic cards of customers?”
The incident mentioned in the news of the agency took place on April 8, 2022 at the Yuksalish universal banking service office. Citizen A.D. made a payment to repay a loan issued to a relative for the current month. On that day, there was a technical failure in the operation of information kiosks. As a result, citizen A.D. made a payment 3 times, in equal amounts of 650,000 soums, for a total of 1,950,000 soums. On the same day, the citizen applied to the bank services office regarding the return of funds withdrawn in excess. In response to the appeal, the citizen was informed that the return of funds withdrawn in excess would be carried out within three days. But citizen A.D. demanded a refund on that very day and applied through the helpline to the Namangan branch of the Consumer Rights Protection Association. From the side of the bank, according to the established procedures, the extra withdrawn funds were returned to the citizen's plastic card. On April 14, 2022, the Consumer Rights Protection Association sent a response letter to citizen A.D. that the appeal was resolved positively.
But on the part of the Consumer Rights Protection Association, this case was covered on its website on February 13, 2023, almost 10 months later, despite the fact that this appeal was resolved. This news was also published on the website and social media pages of the UzA news agency.
Despite the solution of the problem and the loss of its relevance, the incident that occurred due to a technical failure 10 months ago (04/08/2022) was covered on the websites of the Consumer Rights Protection Association and the UzA news agency.
Responsible employees of the universal office of banking services Yuksalish contacted citizen A.D. regarding the incident that occurred on April 8, 2022. Citizen A.D. said that he had no complaints about the incident that happened 10 months ago.